Litium battery thermal event Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR N255SY, Saturday 5 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 February 2022
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N255SY
MSN: 17000622
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:NW of Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta flight DL3931, an Embraer ERJ-175LR, diverted to Phoenix Airport, Arizona, after the battery of an electric wheelchair battery reportedly had caught fire in the cargo hold.
The flight was en route at FL370 when a descent was initiated at 17:03 hours local time. A safe landing was made at Phoenix Airport at 17:26.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/MrJGBanks/status/1490167096671563777
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N255SY/history/20220205/2256Z/KLAX/KPHX