Accident Bell 47G-4-PHI ZK-HAY, Tuesday 16 December 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 December 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4-PHI
Owner/operator:Helicopters (NZ) Ltd
Registration: ZK-HAY
MSN: 2767
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mt Owen, Nelson -   New Zealand
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed after suffering rotor strike, registration cancelled Jan 1970. Pilot: D. Simpson.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKHAD.htm
3. http://design-plane.blogspot.com/2011/09/bell-47g-zk-hay.html?m=1