Accident Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning 42-67821, Friday 11 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 February 1944
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:20FG/79FS USAAF
Registration: 42-67821
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kammerforst (am Salzbrunnen), Saarburg, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kingscliffe, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The 79FS formation was bounced by Messerschmitt Me 410 fighters of II./ZG 26 and broke up.
Later on, the Lightning of Second Lieutenant Leonard S Smutko was engaged by 20 mm Flak of 1. and 9./leichte Flak-Abteilung 976 (o).

Smutkos came down under his parachute in a meadow near Krutweiler, right on the opposite bank of the Saar river.
German records state that Unterleutnant Lothar Steffen Smutko was taken to a hospital in Saarburg and then transported via Trier-Euren airfield to Oberursel Interrogation Center.

Sources:

BA/MA RL 14/70 (Luftgau-Nachrichten-Regiment 12, 8.Flugmelde-Reserve-Komp.) and the Flak-Report from NARA.
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=61512
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/person/146627
Google Maps