Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3006V, Monday 17 December 1951
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 December 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3006V
MSN: D-406
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vienna, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chicago, IL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control due to icing in a severe snow storm and crashed. One occupant died later that day in hospital of his wounds.

Sources:

https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth1041702/m1/1/?q=%20date%3A1951-1951