Accident Douglas A-4C Skyhawk , Tuesday 14 April 1964
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 April 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4C Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Enterprise
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off from carrier. Lt (jg) Donald W. James (23) (flight training at Pensacola, FL). Type not reported.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 15 April 1964, p28