Loss of control Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N1908D, Tuesday 8 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 February 2022
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Pilot
Registration: N1908D
MSN: D-3186
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:6081 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Discovery Bay Airport (MO06), Stone County, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augusta-Bush Field, GA (AGS/KAGS)
Destination airport:Shell Knob, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot of the personal flight reported that he did not feel comfortable continuing the approach for landing at the destination airport, so he initiated a go-around. During the go-around, the airplane was too slow, and the pilot said he heard the stall warning horn come on. The airplane then stalled and impacted terrain. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces. Postaccident examination of the airplane flight control system confirmed flight control continuity. A National Transportation Safety Board Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report was not received from the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control that resulted in an aerodynamic stall during approach and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA116

Location