Accident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion N5276C, Thursday 10 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 February 2022
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Ani Holding
Registration: N5276C
MSN: 21063726
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4052 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honesdale-Cherry Ridge Airport, PA (N30) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell Wright Airport, NJ (CDW/KCDW)
Destination airport:Honesdale-Cherry Ridge Airport, PA (N30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he crossed over the destination airport, entered a left downwind for landing on runway 36, and extended the landing gear and 'approach flaps.' He said he extended his flaps 'further' on the base leg and flew a 'stabilized' approach at 80 knots in 'swirling...strong and gusty" winds. The pilot estimated touchdown was about 1,000 ft beyond the threshold of the 3,000-ft runway, and that braking action would not stop the airplane. The airplane continued off the departure end and down an embankment which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. He added that perhaps the wind may have 'shifted to a tailwind" which pushed the airplane.
A review of commercially available track data and video surveillance revealed that the airplane crossed the landing threshold at 108 knots groundspeed and floated approximately 2/3rds the length of the landing runway before it touched down at 71 knots groundspeed with about 1,000 ft. of paved surface remaining.
The pilot reported the airplane had no pre-impact mechanical anomalies that would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, which resulted in a runway overrun and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA127
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5276C

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5276C/history/20220210/1911Z/KCDW/N30

https://flightaware.com/photos/aircraft/N5276C

Location