Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -, Monday 7 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:101 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:offshore, close to Kerch, Crimea -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a combat mission, Airacobra of 101 GvIAP ditched into sea, close to Kerch, Crimea.
Ml/Lt Vasily Gavrilovich Aksenov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie56702829/