Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil I-TALT, Thursday 10 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 February 2022
Time:17:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Elitellina opf Corporación Nacional Foresta (CONAF)
Registration: I-TALT
MSN: 4428
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duqueco River, near Los Ángeles, Biobío -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While the Eurocopter AS 350B3 helicopter, registration I-TALT, was loading water on the Duqueco River, near Los Ángeles, it was hit by the bambi bucket of the Bell 412 helicopter, registration EC-MEI.
As a result, the pilot in command of the I-TALT helicopter was slightly injured and the helicopter went into the river and was damaged.
EC-MEI landed at the Duqueco base with damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-del-bio-bio/2022/02/10/helicoptero-cae-al-rio-mientras-sacaba-agua-para-combatir-un-incendio-forestal-en-los-angeles.shtml

Media: