Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -, Monday 7 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:101 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:near Kerch, Crimea -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 07 February 1944, Airacobra of 101 GvIAP failed to return from a Combat Mission near Kerch, Crimea.
Ml/Lt Peter Akimovich Odintsov was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero92096275/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=56702830