Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-46-600TP M600 C-FOKR, Monday 31 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 January 2022
Time:13:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic M600 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-600TP M600
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FOKR
MSN: 4698161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stratford Municipal Airport (CYSA), Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kitchener-Waterloo Regional Airport, ON (YKF/CYKF)
Destination airport:Stratford Municipal Airport (CYSA), Ontario
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Piper PA-46-600TP M600, was on a visual flight rules flight from the Region of Waterloo International Airport (CYKF), Ontario, to the Stratford Municipal Airport (CYSA), Ontario, with the pilot as sole occupant. During the landing roll on runway 17, the pilot felt the aircraft swerving and attempted a correction before deciding to reject the landing. After he added power for the go-around, the right main wheel entered the snowbank beside the runway, causing the aircraft to exit the runway surface into an area of undisturbed snow. The aircraft collided with some airport signage before the nosewheel sheared off, the aircraft came to a stop upright in a snow covered area beside the runway. The pilot exited the aircraft uninjured, the aircraft had been damaged significantly. The propeller was destroyed, and there was damage to the wing, cowling, and engine mounts. The ELT was activated during the runway excursion.

Sources:

TSB A22O0013