Serious incident Airbus A320-251N B-305Y, Wednesday 9 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 February 2022
Time:08:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration: B-305Y
MSN: 8692
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Yulin Airport (UYN/ZLYL) -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Xian-Xianyang International Airport (XIY/ZLXY)
Destination airport:Yulin Airport (UYN/ZLYL)
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
China Eastern Airlines flight MU2287, an Airbus A320neo, touched down SHORT OF runway 34 while landing at Yulin Airport, China. One or more tires sustained damage after hitting lighting fixtures.
The aircraft remained at Yulin for repairs.

The investigation revealed that the main cause of the incident was that the captain of the flight crew failed to correctly identify the visual reference of the landing runway below the decisive altitude during the approach to Yulin Airport, and failed to control the downward trajectory of the aircraft in combination with the instrument indication at low altitude, resulting in the touch down of the aircraft outside the runway. The objective reason was that the runway visual range of Yulin Airport changed rapidly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://news.dayoo.com/society/202202/11/140000_54191143.htm
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-305y#2ac0fc4a