Accident Douglas Havoc Mk II AW392, Sunday 10 May 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk II
Owner/operator:1460 Flt RAF
Registration: AW392
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Alnwick -   United Kingdom
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
AW392 a Havoc Mk II (Turnbinlite) was destroyed and both crewmen were killed in a crash near Alnwick. The cause of this mishap is uncertain.

Sources:

https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17206853
Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Night Fighter (SQUADRONS 24). Philedition. Kindle Edition.