Accident Douglas Havoc Mk I AX910, Monday 13 April 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:1453 Flt RAF
Registration: AX910
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was conducting an air test, however, the cause of this loss is uncertain.

Sources:

https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17206059
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AX910
Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Night Fighter (SQUADRONS 24). Philedition. Kindle Edition.

Images:

AIR 81/13422