Accident Douglas Havoc Mk I BJ470, Sunday 21 June 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:1452 Flt RAF
Registration: BJ470
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF West Malling, Maidstone, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
BJ470 a Havoc Mk I (Turbinlite) crashed killing both crewmen.
Sgt V G Lambert, Sgt E A Brace: killed; Havoc BJ470, 1452 Flight, aircraft accident near West malling aerodrome, Kent, 21 June 1942.

Sources:

1452 Flight ORB entry for 21 Jun 42
www.rafcommands.com/database for BJ470
AIR 81/15484

Images: