Mid-air collision Accident Douglas Havoc Mk I BT462, Monday 20 July 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 July 1942
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: BT462
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bracknell, Berkshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:
Narrative:
BT462 a Havoc Mk I Intruder was destroyed along with Havoc AX921 in a mid-air collision. 20/07/1942
P/O A N H Tustain, Private G H Palmer, Private W Barnett, F/O A C R McLure, P/O R J Bennett, Private B Orviss: killed; Havoc AX921 and Havoc BT462, 605 Sqdn, aircraft involved in mid-air collision near Bracknell, Berkshire, 20 July 1942.

Sources:

605 Sqn ORB entry for 20 Jul 42
AIR 81/16463
Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Intruders (SQUADRONS 39). Philedition. Kindle Edition.

Images: