Accident Douglas Havoc Mk I AW409, Wednesday 12 August 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: AW409
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elveden, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Havoc AW409: Took off for Night Training Solo flight. 12/08/1942
Destroyed in a crash at night. Flew into ground at night Elveden, Suffolk.
Crew:
Sgt (1291134) Alec Lawrence OSBORNE (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/17189
2.CWGC
Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Intruders (SQUADRONS 39). Philedition. Kindle Edition.