Accident Douglas DB-7A Havoc Mk II AH492, Monday 7 September 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 September 1942
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7A Havoc Mk II
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: AH492
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile west of Thame. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Havoc AH472: experienced dual engine failure at altitude. The pilot commanded the other two crewmen to bail out. The pilot managed to get the engines restarted but they quit again. The pilot made a forced landing but AH472 was destroyed by fire. crashed in forced landing 1 mile W of Thame at 22:00 hrs 07/09/1942
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF
Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Night Fighter (SQUADRONS 24). Philedition. Kindle Edition.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database entry for AH492

Images:

85 Sqn ORB entry for 7 Sep 42