Accident Douglas Havoc Mk II AH458, Saturday 7 November 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 November 1942
Time:02:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk II
Owner/operator:538 Sqn RAF
Registration: AH458
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hibaldstow -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hibaldstow
Destination airport:RAF Hibaldstow
Narrative:
AH458 a Havoc Mk II (Turbinlite) had returned from a night patrol when the pilot taxied.
The pilot ran off taxy track at night and hit building at base.
Both crewmen were seriously injured. AH458 was declared DBR.

Sources:

538 Sqn ORB entry for 7 Nov 42

Images: