Accident Douglas Boston Mk III W8400, Saturday 19 September 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 September 1942
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:537 Sqn RAF
Registration: W8400
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
537 Sqn was formed 8 Sep 42 from the redesignation of 1458 Flt. W8400 a Boston Mk III (Turbinlite) experienced an engine failure during the descent for landing. The pilot attempted a single-engine approach without feathering the propeller and was unable to maintain a safe flying speed. W8400 crashed short of the runway. The pilot suffered fatal injuries.
Sgt Arthur John CLAGUE (656876) Pilot Boston W8400

Sources:

537 Sqn ORB entry for 19 Sep 42
http://www.rafcommands.com/database entry for W8400
Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Night Fighter (SQUADRONS 24). Philedition. Kindle Edition.

Images: