Accident Douglas Havoc Mk I AX914, Monday 6 July 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: AX914
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cranwell village near RAF Cranfield, Buckinghamshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranfield
Narrative:
Havoc AX914: Took off for a Training flight. 06/07/1942
Destroyed in a crash landing. A/c crashed in Cranwell village, for on engine, failed during approach to base.
Crew:
Sgt (1234338) Jack WHITEHEAD (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1114232) Alan JORDAN (obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt ???? E HINCHCLIFFE (WOp/AG) RAFVR : injured;

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database entry for AX914
2.AIR 81/16352
3.CWGC