Accident Tecnam P92 Echo-S EC-DU6, Saturday 29 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 January 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo-S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-DU6
MSN: P-92-ES-031
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bicorp -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biar-Benejama Airport
Destination airport:Torremocha de Jiloca Airport
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The P-92, registration EC-DU6, took off from the Biar-Benejama aerodrome (Alicante), to make a private flight to the Torremocha de Jiloca aerodrome (Teruel).
During the en-route phase the pilot noticed that the engine began to experience strong vibrations and a loss of power. The pilot decided to make an emergency landing on a nearby airstrip. During the landing run, the tip of the left plane hit a bush, causing the aircraft to leave the runway.
The occupants of the aircraft were unharmed. The aircraft suffered significant damage to the main and nose landing gear, the propeller, and the engine mount.

Causes / Contributing Factors
The investigation has concluded that the cause of the accident was the off-field emergency landing due to engine failure, resulting from the impact of the tip of the left plane of the aircraft with a bush during the ground run.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-001/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/ulm-0012022-0