Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N737SY, Saturday 12 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 February 2022
Time:17:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Southern Illinois Airport Authority
Registration: N737SY
MSN: 17269650
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Carbondale-Southern Illinois Airport (MDH/KMDH), IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carbondale-Southern Illinois Airport, IL (MDH/KMDH)
Destination airport:Carbondale-Southern Illinois Airport, IL (MDH/KMDH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings during a solo instructional flight at the time of the accident. She completed 7 landings without incident, and the accident approach was to be the final landing. The pilot reported that the runway was in sight, but she did not see the power lines. The airplane hit the lines and subsequently impacted the ground below the lines. The airframe sustained damage to the fuselage and left wing. According to the pilot, there were no failures or malfunctions associated with the airplane before the accident. The accident occurred about 24 minutes after sunset and about 3 minutes before the end of civil twilight. The runway was equipped with Precision Approach Path Indicator (PAPI) system. An inspection of the system after the accident revealed that it was operating normally at that time.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines during approach for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA120
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=737SY

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N737SY/history/20220212/2302Z/KMDH/KMDH

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/445895-ff3c89cf957ff9a1c734e476bf0a524d30ab84ee/aircrafttype/C172

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 2014 N737SY Flightline 0 Murphysboro, Illinois sub
Heavy landing

Location