Accident North American F-100 ? , Friday 11 June 1965
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 June 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100 ?
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hillsboro, OH -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"jet interceptor" crashed in a Highland County corn field on routine test flight. Pilot Maj Alexander K. Rupp (34).

Sources:

Youngstown Vindcator 12 June 1965, p1