Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth R4857, Friday 30 August 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:13 EFTS RAF
Registration: R4857
MSN: 82789
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Twyford, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82789 (Gipsy Major #82664); Taken on charge as R4857 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 27.2.40. To 13 EFTS RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berskhire 8.7.40.

Written off (damaged beyond reapir) when went out of control and spun into the ground near Twyford, Berkshire 30.8.40. Pilot, Leading Aircraftman C H Cox, survived but injured

Wreckage recovered to 50 MU RAF Cowley, Oxfordshire 3.9.40; to 4 MU RAF Cowley, Oxfordshire 10.9.40 for inspection and possible repair. Not repaired, deemed "damaged beyond economic repair", and Struck off charge 17.9.40 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/2879: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16472196
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p827.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Twyford,_Berkshire