Accident LET L-13A Blaník OK-3800, Saturday 12 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 February 2022
Time:c. 14.30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13A Blaník
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Plzeň-Letkov
Registration: OK-3800
MSN: 172613
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Plzeň - Koterov -   Czech Republic
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Letkov Airport (LKPL)
Destination airport:Letkov Airport (LKPL)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, with another person on board, performed a local thermal flight as part of organized flying. After making several turns south of the airport, he entered the circuit with the glider. After rounding the 4th turn, he disengaged the brake flaps and continued the approach to RWY 08L. Due to the strong descent, the pilot secured the braking flaps again and closed the lift flaps as well. The glider was below the level of the Háje hill and it was obvious that it would not reach the airport. The pilot decided to make a left turn with the intention of landing in terrain. During this maneuver, the glider came into contact with mature trees below the top of a steep slope. The glider became wedged in tree branches and the crew abseiled from the cabin.
The glider was seriously damaged after hitting an obstacle. The pilot was not injured. The passenger was taken to the university hospital for examination due to chest pain.

Causes
The cause of the accident was the pilot's late decision to abort the approach to the aerodrome and the subsequent failure to manoeuvre before the forced landing into the terrain, during which the glider struck a height obstacle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.krimi-plzen.cz/a/pad-vetrone-u-plzne/
https://tv.idnes.cz/krimi/posadka-vetrone-zustala-uveznena-ve-strome-ven-je-dostali-hasici.V220214_130440_idnestv_jda

https://akletkov.cz/aeroklub/letadlovy-park/

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Let-L-13-Blanik/2742914/L (photo)