Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B PR-BUB, Saturday 5 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B
Owner/operator:Seragri - Serviços Aero Agrícolas Ltda
Registration: PR-BUB
MSN: 25-3766
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Luiz Alves, SC -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Base Seragri Airstrip, SC
Destination airport:Base Seragri Airstrip, SC
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B took off from Base Seragri Airstrip, municipality of Luiz Alves, SC, at around 08:40 UTC, for a local flight for the application of agricultural pesticides.
During a turn over the crop area to mark the application points, the aircraft lost lift and collided with some trees and the ground.

Sources:

CENIPA

https://cdn.planespotters.net/27835/pr-bub-private-piper-pa-25-235-pawnee-235_PlanespottersNet_216750_8e4b4dd954_o.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 August 2002 N7634Z Private 0 Ray, North Dakota sub