Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6613, Friday 8 March 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 March 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:9 EFTS RAF
Registration: N6613
MSN: 3914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ansty, 5 miles East of Coventry, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3914 (Gipsy Major #80856/A132111); Taken on charge as N6613 at 5 MU, RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey 2.3.39. To 9 E&RFTS RAF Ansty, Warwickshire 12.9.39. Unit renamed 9 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39.

Written off (damaged beyond repair); crashed into hedge when undershot on landing at night at RAF Ansty, 5 miles East of Coventry, Warwickshire 8.3.40. Both crew - Pilot Officer F T Cragg (Instructor) and Leading Aircraftman N M Maynard (Pilot Under Training) - slightly injured.

Not repaired, deemed "damaged beyond econmic rerpair", and Struck off charge 7.6.40 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1894: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16471166
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p039.html
5. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1940.htm
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N6613
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ansty