Accident Cessna A188B AGtruck PR-THT, Thursday 3 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGtruck
Owner/operator:Textor Aviação Agrícola Ltda
Registration: PR-THT
MSN: 18802797T
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Rabelo, São Simão, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Rabelo, GO
Destination airport:Fazenda Rabelo, GO
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna A188B AGtruck was taking off from an airstrip at Fazenda Rabelo, in the municipality of São Simão, GO, for an agricultural flight. Shortly after takeoff, it lost power and crashed into a plantation area.
The pilot was unharmed and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

The investigation identified an ignition delay during the magnet advance check. A build-up of carbonisation was found on the valve seats, especially the exhaust valves.

Contributing Factors
- Aircraft maintenance - undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/60031_1593179653.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 August 1988 N731CT Clyde Eugene Leach 0 Holdenville, OK sub
9 March 2021 PR-THT Textor Aviação Agrícola Ltda 0 Guirinópolis-Fazenda Sanitá, GO sub