Accident Mil Mi-14 , Thursday 17 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 February 2022
Time:
Type:Mil Mi-14
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force (SyAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Al-Ruwaymiyah, Latakia Province -   Syria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter experienced a loss of tail rotor effectiveness and impacted a wooded hillside, a post crash fire ensued.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/20220217/at-least-four-soldiers-wounded-after-syrian-military-helicopter-crashes-in-latakia-source-says-1093111225.html
www.syriahr.com
https://twitter.com/Mukhtarr_MD/status/1494442546235428868?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1494442546235428868%7Ctwgr%5E%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fdisqus.com%2Fhome%2Fnotifications%2F%3Fl%3Dru

Media: