Accident Thrush S2R-H80 Turbo Thrush PP-CRA, Sunday 16 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 January 2022
Time:16:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thrush S2R-H80 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-CRA
MSN: H80-234
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Vale, São Félix do Araguaia, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Vale, São Félix do Araguaia, MT
Destination airport:Fazenda Vale, São Félix do Araguaia, MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the ag airstrip located at Fazenda Vale, in the municipality of São Félix do Araguaia, MT, with a pilot on board. At around 16:45 UTC, shortly after takeoff, when reducing the thrust lever, the pilot noticed that the aircraft lost lift and touched vegetation, the pilot advanced the thrust lever and made a forward landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA