Accident Air Tractor AT-502B PR-SRL, Saturday 15 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 January 2022
Time:09:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Aeroterra Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PR-SRL
MSN: 502B2722
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Serra Branca Agrícola Aerodrome (SDZS), Uruçuí, PI -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Serra Branca Agrícola Aerodrome (SDZS), Uruçuí, PI
Destination airport:Serra Branca Agrícola Aerodrome (SDZS), Uruçuí, PI
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Serra Branca Agrícola Aerodrome (SDZS), Uruçuí, PI, around 09:05 UTC, in order to perform a local agricultural spraying flight.
During the start of the takeoff run the right landing gear leg broke. The aircraft swerved to the right and stopped next to the runway.

Sources:

CENIPA