Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth R5132, Friday 11 October 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 October 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:18 RFS RAF
Registration: R5132
MSN: 83014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF)
Destination airport:RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83014 (Gipsy Major #82806); Taken on charge as R5132 at 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 5.4.40. To 18 EFTS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 3.5.40.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when undershot on landing at RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 11.10.40; aircraft wing hit trees, and dived into the ground at a low altitude. Pilot - Leading Aircraftman J P Fletcher - survived but injured.

Not repaired; deemed "damaged beyond econmic repair" and struck off charge 19.10.40 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/3727: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16687825
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p830.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R5132
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairoaks_Airport#History