Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth K4265, Monday 9 December 1940
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 December 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:10 EFTS RAF
Registration: K4265
MSN: 3261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Creech St Michael, 3 miles East of Taunton, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset
Destination airport:RAF Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3261; Taken on charge as K4265 at RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey 1.2.35. To 1 ASU (Aircraft Servicing Unit) RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire 21.2.36. To 16 E&RFTS Shoreham, Sussex 2.7.37. To 10 EFTS RAF Yatesbury, Wiltshire 15.10.39; moved with unit to RAF Weston-super-Mare, Somerset 9.40.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when force landed whilst lost and crashed at Creech St Michael, near Taunton, Somerset 9.12.40. Pilot - Leading Aircraftman B G Kuhl - survived but injured. According to the book "Weston-Super-Mare and the Aeroplane" By Roger Dudley, Ted Johnson:

"During a cross country flight from Weston-Super-Mare, DH Tiger Moth K4265 of 10 EFTS flew into the ground at Creech St. Michael".

Creech St Michael is a village and civil parish in Somerset, three miles east of Taunton in the Somerset West and Taunton district.

Not repaired: deemed "damaged beyond econmic repair" and Struck off charge 21.12.40 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E),

Sources:

1. The K File: The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p.348)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/4504: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16688602
3. Weston-Super-Mare and the Aeroplane By Roger Dudley, Ted Johnson
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p032.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=K4265
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Creech_St_Michael