Wirestrike Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth R4784, Tuesday 24 December 1940
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 December 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:26 Sqn RAF
Registration: R4784
MSN: 82728
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maidenbowers Farm, near Three Bridges, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gatwick, Horley, Surrey (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:RAF Lympne, Kent (LYM/EGMK)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82728 (Gipsy Major #82552); Taken on charge as R4784 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 1.3.40. To 26 Squadron, RAF Gatwick, Horley, Surrey 15.10.40.

Written off when flew into HT cables obscured by smoke from steam engine; crashed at Maidenbowers Farm, near Three Bridges, West Sussex 24.12.40 and destroyed by fire. Both crew - Flying Officer Clifford Spencer HINITT (Service Number 72474) Pilot and Sapper Arthur Mortimer COOPER (Royal Engineers, Service Number 1940767) were killed

Not repaired, deemed "damaged beyond economc repair" and Struck off charge 31.12.40 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain. 1980)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/4676: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16688774
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2714729/clifford-spencer-hinitt/
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2718821/arthur-mortimer-cooper/
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p827.html
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R4784
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._26_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Lympne
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maidenbower