Loss of control Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 F-HGRE, Friday 18 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 February 2022
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:FHATO Flight Training Center
Registration: F-HGRE
MSN: 1287
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grenoble-Alpes Isère Airport (GNB/LFLS) -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grenoble/Le Versoud Airfield (LFLG)
Destination airport:Grenoble-Alpes Isère Airport (GNB/LFLS)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Guimbal Cabri G2 helicopter hit the top of a 20-meter high lighting pylon before crashing near a fuel station at the Grenoble-Alpes Isère Airport (GNB).

When the student pilot went on long final at Grenoble-Isère airfield, the aerological conditions were changing. The wind was strengthening, changing direction, accompanied by turbulence and strong gusts. The latter were not foreseen in the flight schedule in the morning TAF message. During the translation to the parking position, with a right crosswind, the helicopter started to turn on its yaw axis to the left. The student pilot initially applied right rudder without reaching the stop and was unable to counteract the movement. The left yaw rotation was then amplified by the pilot pulling on the collective pitch control to get away from the ground, then by the pilot's left rudder pedal input, probably disoriented by the high yaw rate. After several turns, the helicopter collided with a pylon and fell vertically to the ground.

Contributing Factors
Contributing to the loss of yaw control of the helicopter were:
- Insufficient type rating training curriculum at the approved training organization (ATO), not sufficiently addressing the specifics of the fenestron and its maneuverability consequences on the Cabri G2. This may have contributed to the student pilot not performing the appropriate actions in an unintentional left yaw departure situation;
- the lack of awareness of the student pilot during his training on the local aerological phenomena frequently present on certain airfields.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2022-0055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers-justice/2022/02/18/crash-d-helicoptere-sur-l-aeroport-de-saint-etienne-de-saint-geoirs-un-blesse-grave-yyly
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-guimbal-cabri-registered-f-hgre-on-18-02-2022-at-grenoble/

Location