Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-25 OB-1284, Thursday 14 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 May 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-25
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Marañón (TAMSA)
Registration: OB-1284
MSN: 282
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Campanilla -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Saposoa Airport, near Piscoyacu, San Martín, Peru (SQU/SPOA)
Destination airport:Uchiza Airport, Uchiza, Huánuco Region, Peru (UCZ/SPIZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft disappeared whilst en route from Saposoa to Uchiza and was later found to have crashed. The crash site was in thick jungle lying on the aircraft's direct track about a third of the way from Saposoa to Uchiza. Prior to the loss of contact with the aircraft, the flight appeared to be proceeding routinely with no indications of any problems. There was no distress call.

Weather conditions at Saposoa were described as 'good' but it is believed that they may have deteriorated en route. At the time of the accident the MU-2 was positioning to Uchiza to collect passengers. Both persons on board (pilot and two passengers) were killed

Sources:

1. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
AL 309