Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6742, Friday 3 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:11 EFTS RAF
Registration: N6742
MSN: 82020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Perth/Scone, New Scone, Perthshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Perth/Scone, New Scone, Perth (PSL/EGPT)
Destination airport:RAF Perth/Scone, New Scone, Perth (PSL/EGPT)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82020 (Gipsy Major #80946); Taken on charge as N6742 at 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 27.4.39. To 18 E&RFTS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 5.9.39. To 11 EFTS RAF Perth/Scone, New Scone, Perthshire 3.10.39.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3.5.40: Flight Lieutenant V A Dawson, Sergeant W R Dibb, Sergeant A B G Barclay, Leading Aircraftman H D Boynton: injured; mid-air collision between Tiger Moth N6742, 11 EFTS (Elementary Flying Training School), and Rapide G-AEMM, 7 AOS (Air Observers Navigation School), 3 May 1940 near RAF Perth/Scone, New Scone, Perthshire

Not repaired; Struck off charge as Cat E 9.5.40.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/2055: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16471492
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p820.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perth_Airport_(Scotland)