Accident Supermarine Seafire Mk III LR807, Thursday 29 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 June 1944
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk III
Owner/operator:889 NAS FAA RN
Registration: LR807
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:In transit from Ulithi Atoll to Enewetak Atoll -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier HMS Atheling
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier HMS Atheling
Narrative:
Seafire LR807 was parked on the deck of the aircraft carrier 'HMS Atheling' on 29th June 1944 when it was hit and pushed overboard by Seafire MB253 that crashed when landing back onboard. Both aircraft went overboard and were lost at sea together with Pilots, Sub Lt, Sub Lt J D Chittenden (RNZN) and Sub Lt R.T. Bisman RNZNVR; 3 deck crew were also killed in the crash, Air Mechanic, R J Milton; Air Fitter, H Patrick and Able Seaman, N Brechin.

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p060.html
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=lt4JAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA87&lpg=PA87&dq=seafire+mb293&source=bl&ots=EXtBHpFdL1&sig=ACfU3U2UPRfDK7EoxE4F2cZzIhGd_elfDQ&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwi_6abVwYn2AhXIUMAKHR0XAv0Q6AF6BAggEAM#v=onepage&q=seafire%20mb293&f=false ( Crash picture P94)
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/ATHELING.htm#.YhD-YZbP2M8
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/Galleries/ATHELING_Gllery_2.htm
http://aircrewremembered.com/chittenden-john-david.html (Crash picture)
https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas2530-RNZN.htm