Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6463, Tuesday 16 September 1941
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 September 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:22 EFTS RAF
Registration: N6463
MSN: 3800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wormingford, Wormingford, Colchester, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Teversham, Cambridge [EGSC]
Destination airport:RAF Teversham, Cambridge [EGSC]
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3800 (Gipsy Major #80740); Taken on charge as N6463 at 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 9.12.38. To 17 E&RFTS Barton, Salford, Lancashire 2.2.39. To 10 EFTS RAF Yatesbury, Wiltshire 17.9.39; moved with unit to Weston-super-Mare 9.40. To DeHavilland for repairs 9.12.40. Upon completion of repairs, to 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 8.2.41.

Written off (destroyed) when spun into the ground and destroyed by fire at RAF Wormingford, Fordham Road, Wormingford, Colchester, Essex 16.9.41. Pilot - Leading Aircraftsman E F J Robinson - survived but injured

Note: Tiger Moth "N6463" currently (2022) flying in the USA is not the above aircraft - that "N6463" is MSN 83242 (ex-RAF T5525, later VH-BFO, VH-CSZ, and CF-EIQ) - and N6463 refers to the US registration it has had since 1973.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/9109: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16924951
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p038.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N6463
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wormingford#Second_World_War