Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -, Sunday 18 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:821 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zinten, Ostpreussen (now Kornevo, RU) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
P-39 of 821 IAP was shot down by Flak near Zinten, Ostpreussen (now Kornevo, Kaliningrad Oblast).
Ml/Lt Alexander Diomidovich Ozerov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie57336314/