Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-502B PR-TAR, Wednesday 9 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 February 2022
Time:13:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:TOM Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PR-TAR
MSN: 502B-2912
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Juliana, Santa Juliana, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Juliana, Santa Juliana, MG
Destination airport:Fazenda Juliana, Santa Juliana, MG
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Fazenda Juliana, MG, for agricultural operations. After the takeoff run, the aircraft crashed near the opposite threshold.

Sources:

CENIPA