Accident Chance Vought F7U-3 Cutlass 128455, Tuesday 10 June 1952
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 June 1952
Time:
Type:Chance Vought F7U-3 Cutlass
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 128455
MSN: 5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD/NATC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Mountain Creeck Lake on take-off. Navy Test pilot Lt Cmdr Bert Lynn Hendrickson (29).

Sources:

The Evening Star 11 June 1952, pA16
The Baytown Sun 11 June 1952, p7

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 October 1953 124419 United States Navy (USN) 1 NAS Norfolk, VA w/o