Accident Sikorsky S-61N N615CK, Tuesday 22 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 February 2022
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61N
Owner/operator:Croman Corporation
Registration: N615CK
MSN: 61814
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:36745 hours
Engine model:GE CT58-140-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Missile Range Facility (BHK/PHBK), Kekaha, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Kekaha-Barking Sands Airport, HI (BKH/PHBK)
Destination airport:Kekaha-Barking Sands Airport, HI (BKH/PHBK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 22, 2022, at about 1020 Hawaii-Aleutian Standard Time, a Sikorsky S-61N helicopter, N615CK, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident at the Pacific Missile Range Facility (PMRF), Barking Sands, Kekaha, Hawaii, on the island of Kauai. The two pilots and two crew members were fatally injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 133 flight.

The accident helicopter was under contract to the United States Navy. The mission for the accident flight involved locating a training torpedo in the open waters, retrieving the torpedo using a recovery basket/cage system, then returning the torpedo to Pacific Missile Range Facility (PMRF) by sling load.

According to automatic dependent surveillance-broadcast (ADS-B) data, after the helicopter departed, it proceeded north-northwest to an area about 44 miles away. After maneuvering in the area, the helicopter proceeded south-southeast to return to PMRF. As the helicopter approached the facility, it crossed the shoreline and began a shallow left turn as it maneuvered to the north, into the prevailing wind. As the helicopter neared the predetermined drop-off site, the left turn stopped, and the helicopter proceeded in a northeasterly direction.

Multiple witnesses located near the accident site reported that as the helicopter continued the left turn towards the drop-off site, the turn stopped, and it began to travel in a northeast direction. The witnesses noted that as the helicopter flew about 200 ft above the ground, it gradually pitched nose down and impacted nose first, in a near-vertical attitude.

An examination of the wreckage revealed the flight control fore/aft servo input link remained connected at its clevis end to the flight control fore/aft bellcrank, located adjacent to the main gearbox. However, the rod end was partially connected to the fore/aft servo input clevises and its bolt had mostly backed out of its normally installed position. The bolt exhibited no evidence of fractures or visible deformation and its threads exhibited no unusual wear. Therefore, the bolt likely backed out of its normally installed position during the accident flight due to the absence of its nut and cotter pin. This would have caused an uncommanded input to the fore/aft servo, resulting in the helicopter’s nose-down attitude, and the inability of the crew to control the pitch attitude of the helicopter.

The fore/aft primary servo was installed on December 28, 2021. About 7.5 flight hours had elapsed from the time the fore/aft primary servo was installed until the day of the accident. The mechanic who installed the fore/aft servo input link to the fore/aft primary servo likely failed to correctly install the attaching hardware. The company’s certified inspector and who oversaw and inspected all of the work at completion, failed to ensure the hardware attaching the fore/aft servo input link to the fore/aft primary servo was installed correctly.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of the fore/aft primary servo by maintenance personnel, which resulted in the attaching hardware backing out and which subsequently rendered the helicopter uncontrollable. Contributing to the accident was the company’s quality control personnel to identify the improper installation before certifying the helicopter for flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22FA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.staradvertiser.com/2022/02/22/breaking-news/pacific-missile-range-facility-officials-responding-to-possible-helicopter-crash-off-the-coast-of-kauai/
https://www.hawaiinewsnow.com/2022/02/22/authorities-respond-aviation-incident-near-kauais-pacific-missile-range-facility/
https://www.kitv.com/news/local/navy-responding-to-aviation-incident-near-pacific-missile-range-facility-on-kauai/article_d7709daa-9429-11ec-ad14-c74084bf7787.html
https://nypost.com/2022/02/23/hawaii-helicopter-crash-kills-four-people-near-us-navy-facility-on-kauai/
https://aerossurance.com/air-accidents-incidents/missing-cotter-pin-causes-fatal-s-61n-accident/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=615CK
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N615CK/history/20220222/1924Z/PHBK/PHBK

Location

Images:

Photo(c): NTSB

Media: