Incident Cessna 210M Centurion N732YA, Tuesday 22 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 February 2022
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M Centurion
Owner/operator:GTA Air Inc
Registration: N732YA
MSN: 21061870
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, GTA Air 502, a Cessna 210M Centurion, force landed short of the runway while on approach to runway 19R near Washington-Dulles International Airport (IAD/KIAD), Washington, D.C.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.nbcwashington.com/news/local/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-near-dulles/2980476/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/DCMFP/posts/3195190634047054/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=732YA
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a9d4a0&lat=39.003&lon=-77.493&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2022-02-22
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N732YA
https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/c58ad4f0c8d03acd9f569cc59a200d1983923e8b (photo)