Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N3952W, Tuesday 22 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 February 2022
Time:22:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3952W
MSN: 32-936
Engine model:Lycoming 0-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Fostoria, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Effingham County Memorial Airport, IL (1H2)
Destination airport:Findlay Airport, OH (FDY/KFDY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 22, 2022, about 2241 eastern standard time, a Piper PA32 airplane, N3952W, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Fostoria, Ohio. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 business flight.

The pilot was conducting a night cross-country flight in instrument meteorological conditions. After passing the initial approach fix (IAF) for the RNAV (GPS) instrument approach at the destination airport, the airplane made about a 30° left turn, consistent with a teardrop entry into the procedure turn. The track data showed the airplane aligned with the outbound side of the holding pattern for about a mile before turning left again. As the airplane flew north of the published hold in its final minute of flight its altitude decreased from about 3,000 ft to about 2,600 ft before climbing back to about 3,000 ft and about 4 nautical miles (nm) from the initial approach fix (IAF), the airplane turned right, and descended rapidly in a spiral. The airplane traveled through heavily forested terrain and was highly fragmented.

A witness who was inside a residence described hearing an airplane at a low altitude near the house. The witness described the noise as a loud or high pitch engine followed by silence. Another nearby witness saw the lights of the airplane but did not hear anything because they were in a car with the radio on. The witness stated the airplane was between 300 and 500 ft above ground level (agl). When they lost sight of the airplane as it descended behind houses, they estimated the altitude between 150 and 250 ft agl.

A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot’s toxicology results revealed that sedating antihistamines diphenhydramine and doxylamine were present in tissue samples. It is possible that the combined effects of those drugs might have increased the pilot’s susceptibility to spatial disorientation. However, the diphenhydramine and doxylamine results in tissue cannot be used to establish whether the drugs contributed to spatial disorientation or were otherwise impairing the pilot at the time of the accident.

Based upon the wreckage fragmentation, which was consistent with a high-speed impact, the constant descending turn and IMC, it is likely that the accident pilot experienced spatial disorientation and lost airplane control.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of airplane control in night instrument meteorological conditions during the procedure turn of an instrument approach due to spatial disorientation, which resulted in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22FA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.13abc.com/2022/02/23/plane-crash-reported-outside-fostoria/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=3952W
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3952W/history/20220223/0155Z/1H2/KFDY

Location

Media: