Accident Sukhoi Su-25SM RF-91961 07 R, Wednesday 2 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25SM
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-91961 07 R
MSN: 25508110391
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vyshehrad, Bucha Raion, Kyiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 2 March 2022, a Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-25SM s/n RF-91961, code 07 red, from the 18th Attack Aviation Regiment, was shot down by Ukrainians using MANPADS and crashed near the village of Vyshehrad, Bucha Raion, Kyiv Oblast. The pilot, major Igor Redkokashin, was injured, but managed to eject and escape to Russian lines.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid02hCnueZKabGb81mhjv9o5tsiG7jKuVNxiocJRi73tYEYnJJjWp3oDuAaxsdaGNWm2l&id=105014091900208
https://youtu.be/0W97QRGIfmg
https://mil.in.ua/uk/news/vijskovo-istorychnyj-muzej-kyyeva-popovnyvsya-ulamkamy-rosijskogo-shturmovyka/
https://t.me/demilitarizationDB/12?single

Images:

Media: