Accident Lockheed P-38 Lightning MM4209, Wednesday 13 May 1953
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38 Lightning
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM4209
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Palese Macchie (BA) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bari Palese
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into house during take off. Young pilot didn't gain altitude and die. All serg. Pilota Enrico Picchi +
(at that time the P-38 was used for training, but it was too powerful for an unexperienced young pilot)

Sources:

My sources