Accident Sukhoi Su-25M1 30 Blue, Thursday 24 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25M1
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 30 Blue
MSN: 25508110262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chorna Dolyna, Kakhovka Raion, Kherson Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kulbakino Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 24 February 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-25M1K (possibly code 30 blue), from the 299th Tactical Aviation Brigade, was shot down near Chorna Dolyna, Kakhovka Raion, Kherson Oblast. The pilot, kapitan Oleksandr Shcherbakov, was killed. During the same incident also the Su-25M1K, code 19 blue, was destroyed.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/imp_navigator/status/1497880920258396160
https://theaviationist.com/2022/03/18/su-25-crashing-ukraine/
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=153813557020261&id=105014091900208
https://scramble.nl/database/military/ua#results

Media: