Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc MB305, Thursday 26 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:897 NAS FAA RN
Registration: MB305
MSN: 3833
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:HMS Unicorn' Alboran Sea, -   Gibraltar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Narrative:
When carrying out deck landing training onto the aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn' off Gibraltar on the 26th August 1943, 897 Squadron Seafire MB305 landed heavily onto the flight deck causing substantial damage to the aircraft. Pilot, Sub Lt, A B Foley RNZNVR survived the accident uninjured.

Prior to her deployment in the Mediterranean Sea for operation 'AVALANCHE' (Allied invasion of Italy), aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn' carried out three weeks of flying training and exercises off Gibraltar in August-September 1943 with 897 Squadron Seafires.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/BPF-EIF/Ships/UNICORN.htm#.Yht6DJbP2M-
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p060.html
http://www.fleetairarmarchive.net/Squadrons/897.html
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/92635-mb305https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/search?serial=mb305&model=&factory=&engine=¬es=